§ 25-60. Prevailing wage requirements.
(a) All services furnished under service contracts of $2,000 or more or $200 or more per month and under printing contracts shall be subject to the following prevailing wage requirements:
(1) Not less than the general prevailing wage rate of hourly wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is produced shall be paid by the successful bidder, offeror, or potential contractor to its employees who perform the work on the State contracts. The bidder, offeror, potential contractor, or contractor in order to be considered to be a responsible bidder, offeror, potential contractor, or contractor for the purposes of this Code, shall certify to the purchasing agency that wages to be paid to its employees are no less, and fringe benefits and working conditions of employees are not less favorable, than those prevailing in the locality where the contract is to be performed. Prevailing wages and working conditions shall be determined by the Director of the Illinois Department of Labor.
(2) Whenever a collective bargaining agreement is in effect between an employer, other than a governmental body, and service or printing employees as defined in this Section who are represented by a responsible organization that is in no way influenced or controlled by the management, that agreement and its provisions shall be considered as conditions prevalent in that locality and shall be the minimum requirements taken into consideration by the Director of Labor.
(b) As used in this Section, “services” means janitorial cleaning services, window cleaning services, building and grounds services, site technician services, natural resources services, food services, and security services. “Printing” means and includes all processes and operations involved in printing, including but not limited to letterpress, offset, and gravure processes, the multilith method, photographic or other duplicating process, the operations of composition, platemaking, presswork, and binding, and the end products of those processes, methods, and operations. As used in this Code “printing” does not include photocopiers used in the course of normal business activities, photographic equipment used for geographic mapping, or printed matter that is commonly available to the general public from contractor inventory.
(c) The terms “general prevailing rate of hourly wages”, “general prevailing rate of wages”, or “prevailing rate of wages” when used in this Section mean the hourly cash wages plus fringe benefits for health and welfare, insurance, vacations, and pensions paid generally, in the locality in which the work is being performed, to employees engaged in work of a similar character.
(d) “Locality” shall have the meaning established by rule.
(e) This Section does not apply to services furnished under contracts for professional or artistic services.
(f) This Section does not apply to vocational programs of training for persons with physical or mental disabilities or to sheltered workshops for persons with severe disabilities.