§ 14a. The Board may employ hearing officers qualified by professional training or previous experience according to rules established by the Board. The Board shall also establish rules providing for the disqualification of hearing officers for bias or conflict of interest. Such hearing officers shall, under the direction of the Board, take testimony of witnesses, examine accounts, records, books, papers and facilities, either by holding hearings or making independent investigations, in any matter referred to them by the Board; and make report thereof to the Board, and attend at hearings before the Board when so directed by the Board, for the purpose of explaining their investigations and the result thereof to the Board and the parties interested; and perform such other duties as the Board may direct, subject to its orders. The Board may make final administrative decisions based upon reports presented to it and investigations and hearings conducted by hearing officers.