§ 15-70. Actions for damages.
(a) In any action brought under this Article 15, the court may, in its discretion, award only actual damages and court costs or grant injunctive relief, when appropriate.
(b) Any action under this Article 15 shall be forever barred unless commenced within 2 years after the person bringing the action knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission. In no event shall the action be brought more than 5 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred. If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of 18 or under legal disability the period of limitations shall not begin to run until the disability is removed.