§ 532. Purpose.
(a) The purpose of this Article is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies, to avoid excessive delay in payment of covered claims, to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the entry of an Order of Liquidation against an insolvent company, including through services offered to the Director in her or his capacity as receiver under Article XIII of this Code that relate to covered claims, to provide a Fund to assess among member companies the costs of such protection and maintain the continuity and self-sufficient operation of the Fund, and to offset the costs associated with maintaining the Fund's continuity and self-sufficient operations when practical by providing assistance and services to the Director in her or his capacity as receiver under Article XIII of this Code as described in this Section.
(b) The purpose of this Article is also to provide a mechanism for the Fund to participate in and facilitate the process by which the assets of an insolvent company are marshaled and distributed pursuant to Article XIII of this Code beyond reimbursing the cost of covered claims. This subsection (b) is inoperative 5 years after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly.