§ 243. Contingency Reserves. (1) Any domestic life company may accumulate and maintain in addition to an amount equal to the net value of its participating policies computed according to the standard adopted by it under section 223, a contingency reserve not exceeding the following respective percentages of said net values, to-wit:
(a) When said net values are less than one hundred thousand dollars, twenty per centum thereof or the sum of ten thousand dollars, whichever is the greater.
(b) When said net values are greater than one hundred thousand dollars the percentage thereof measuring the contingency reserve shall decrease one-half of one per centum for each one hundred thousand dollars of said net values up to one million dollars; one-half of one per centum for each additional one million dollars up to ten million dollars; one-half of one per centum for each additional two million, five hundred thousand dollars up to fifteen million dollars; and, if said net values equal or exceed the last mentioned amount, the contingency reserve shall not exceed ten per centum thereof.
(2) As the net values of said policies increase and the maximum percentage measuring the contingency reserve decreases the company may maintain any contingency reserve accumulated under this section, although it may exceed the maximum percentage herein prescribed, but may not add to the contingency reserve when the addition will bring it beyond the maximum percentage.
(3) Nothing herein contained shall be construed to affect any existing surplus or contingency reserves held by any such company except that whenever the existing surplus and contingency reserves, exclusive of said net values and of all accumulations held on account of existing deferred dividend policies or groups of such policies, shall exceed the limit above mentioned it shall not be entitled to maintain any additional contingency reserve. However, for cause shown the Director may at any time and from time to time permit any company to accumulate and maintain a contingency reserve in excess of the limit above mentioned for a prescribed period not exceeding one year under any one permission, by filing in his office a decision stating his reasons therefor and causing the same to be published in his next annual report.
(4) This section shall not be construed as preventing the accumulation from the non-participating business of a contingency reserve for the benefit of non-participating policies.