§ 143.23. Cancellation and Nonrenewal Policies--Hearing. A named insured who wishes to appeal the reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal pursuant to Sections 143.16a and 143.19 through 143.24, shall at least 20 days prior to the effective date of cancellation or nonrenewal, mail or deliver to the Director of Insurance a written request for a hearing which shall clearly state the basis for the appeal. This Section does not apply to cancellation in the case of nonpayment of premium. The notice of cancellation or nonrenewal to which this Section applies shall advise the named insured of his right to appeal and the procedure to follow for such appeal.
Within 10 days after receipt of request for a hearing and upon 10 days notice to the parties, the Director shall call a hearing. Within 20 days of conclusion of the hearing, the Director shall issue his written findings to the parties. The policy will remain in force until such time as the Director has given his findings. If the Director finds for the named insured, he shall order the insurer to rescind its notice of cancellation, or in the case of a nonrenewal order the notice of nonrenewal withdrawn. If the Director finds for the Company he shall order that the cancellation or nonrenewal be effective at least 30 days from the date of his order. The company is entitled to a premium for any extension of coverage and such extension may be contingent upon the payment of the premium.
Costs of the hearing may be assessed against the losing party but shall not exceed $100.