§ 3.125. Complaint Investigations.
(a) The Department shall promptly investigate complaints which it receives concerning any person or entity which the Department licenses, certifies, approves, permits or designates pursuant to this Act.
(b) The Department shall notify an EMS Medical Director of any complaints it receives involving System personnel or participants.
(c) The Department shall conduct any inspections, interviews and reviews of records which it deems necessary in order to investigate complaints.
(d) All persons and entities which are licensed, certified, approved, permitted or designated pursuant to this Act shall fully cooperate with any Department complaint investigation, including providing patient medical records requested by the Department. Any patient medical record received or reviewed by the Department shall not be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify individual patients, without the consent of such patient or his or her legally authorized representative. Patient medical records may be disclosed to a party in administrative proceedings brought by the Department pursuant to this Act, but such patient's identity shall be masked before disclosure of such record during any public hearing unless otherwise authorized by the patient or his or her legally authorized representative.