§ 48.4. Enforcement of child support.
(a) Any bank governed by this Act shall encumber or surrender accounts or assets held by the bank on behalf of any responsible relative who is subject to a child support lien, upon notice of the lien or levy of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public Aid) or its successor agency pursuant to Section 10-25.5 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, 1 or upon notice of interstate lien or levy from any other state's agency responsible for implementing the child support enforcement program set forth in Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act. 2
(b) Within 90 days after receiving notice from the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) that the Department has adopted a child support enforcement debit authorization form as required under the Illinois Public Aid Code, each bank governed by this Act shall take all appropriate steps to implement the use of the form in relation to accounts held by the bank. Upon receiving from the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) a copy of a child support enforcement debit authorization form signed by an obligor, a bank holding an account on behalf of the obligor shall debit the account and transfer the debited amounts to the State Disbursement Unit according to the instructions in the child support enforcement debit authorization form.