§ 35.3. Confidentiality of foster parent identifying information.
(a) Because foster parents accept placements into their residences, it is the policy of the State of Illinois to protect foster parents' addresses and telephone numbers from disclosure. The Department shall adopt rules to effectuate this policy and provide sufficient prior notice of any authorized disclosure for foster parents to seek an order of protection under Section 2-25 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 1
(b) A person to whom disclosure of a foster parent's name, address, or telephone number is made under this Section shall not redisclose that information except as provided in this Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 2 Any person who knowingly and willfully rediscloses a foster parent's name, address, or telephone number in violation of this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) The Department shall provide written notice of the provisions of subsection (b), including the penalty for a Class A misdemeanor, to anyone to whom the Department discloses a foster parent's name, address, or telephone number.