§ 5.20. Apostilles and certifications.
(a) A request for an apostille or a certification shall be submitted on the form prescribed by the Secretary of State and must be accompanied by the lawful fee for the apostille or certification.
(b) The Secretary of State may refuse to issue an apostille or certification if:
(1) the document has not been certified by the appropriate authority, if applicable;
(2) the document has not been properly notarized in accordance with the Illinois Notary Public Act, if applicable;
(3) the document submitted to the Secretary of State is not an original document;
(4) the document is intended for use in the United States or in a country not party to the Hague Legalization Convention, if applicable;
(5) the document makes a claim regarding or purports to affect citizenship, immunity, allegiance to a government or jurisdiction, sovereignty, or any similar or related matter; or
(6) the Secretary of State has reasonable cause to believe the document may be used to accomplish any fraudulent, criminal, or unlawful purpose.
(c) A person may not remove an apostille, certification, any part of the apostille or certification, or the “great seal of the State of Illinois” from any document to which the Secretary of State has affixed it. This act or any attempt to do so shall render the apostille or certification invalid.
(d) The Secretary of State shall have the power and authority reasonably necessary to administer this Section efficiently, to perform the duties imposed by this Section, and to adopt rules relating to those duties, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.