§ 50-22. Funding for salaries of General Assembly members and judges; legislative operations.
(a) Beginning July 1, 2014, the aggregate appropriations available for salaries for members of the General Assembly and judges from all State funds for each State fiscal year shall be no less than the total aggregate appropriations made available for salaries for members of the General Assembly and judges for the immediately preceding fiscal year.
(b) Beginning July 1, 2014, the aggregate appropriations available for legislative operations from all State funds for each State fiscal year shall be no less than the total aggregate appropriations made available for legislative operations for the immediately preceding fiscal year. For purposes of this subsection (b), “legislative operations” means any expenditure for the operation of the Office of the Auditor General, the House of Representatives, the Senate, the Legislative Ethics Commission, the Office of the Legislative Inspector General, the Joint Committee on Legislative Support Services, and the legislative support services agencies.
(c) If for any reason the aggregate appropriations made available are insufficient to meet the levels required by subsections (a) and (b) of this Section, this Section shall constitute a continuing appropriation of all amounts necessary for these purposes. The General Assembly may appropriate lesser amounts by law.