§ 10-22.13. Necessity, suitability, or convenience of site or building. To decide when a site or building has become unnecessary, unsuitable, or inconvenient for a school. Unless a school building is unsafe, unsanitary, or unfit for occupancy and notice has been served under Section 3-14.22 of this Code or notice is provided by a licensed entity able to determine the safety of a school building, the school board must hold at least 3 public hearings, the sole purpose of which shall be to discuss the decision to close a school building and to receive input from the community. The notice of each public hearing that sets forth the time, date, place, and name or description of the school building that the school board is considering closing must be provided at least 10 days prior to the hearing by publication on the school board's Internet website.