§ 9-26. Willful failure to file or willful filing of false or incomplete information required by this Article shall constitute a business offense subject to a fine of up to $5,000.
Willful filing of a false complaint under this Article shall constitute a Class B misdemeanor.
A prosecution for any offense designated by this Article shall be commenced no later than 18 months after the commission of the offense.
The appropriate State's Attorney or the Attorney General shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois.