Hawaii Revised Statutes Division 2. Business § 453-17
<This section is suspended through the disaster emergency relief period. See the Supplemental Emergency Proclamation for COVID-19 (2019 HI EO P20-33) signed on March 16, 2020, and executive actions issued subsequent thereto.>
In connection with an investigation under section 453-7.5, the director of commerce and consumer affairs may issue subpoenas, pursuant to section 26-9(j), compelling the production of hospital records of patients whose cases were reviewed by a peer review committee that filed a report pursuant to section 663-1.7, as well as the full report reflecting the committee's decision and the basis of that decision, notwithstanding section 624-25.5. A medical society, hospital, or health care facility shall expunge from the documents only the following patient identifiers: name, address, telephone number, hospital identification number, and social security number. Information for investigation which was obtained through a subpoena shall be for the sole use by the department of commerce and consumer affairs to carry out its responsibilities and functions and shall be held confidential by the department, unless the information is admissible evidence at a hearing held under section 453-9 1. This investigation shall be deemed a sensitive matter related to public safety under section 92-5.
1 Section 453-9, referenced in text, was repealed by Laws 1992, ch. 202, § 213, eff. June 12, 1992.