(a) Beginning July 1, 1991, the office of youth services shall create, develop, and operate youth service centers throughout the State, including one or more in each county and including the Kawailoa youth and family wellness center created pursuant to section 352D-7.5. This may be done either directly or by contract with private parties. Delinquency prevention shall be a primary objective of these centers. The population eligible for services at the centers shall be all youths in need of services and all young adults at risk. All referrals and admissions to a youth services center shall be voluntary. Centers shall also develop individualized intake capabilities, program plans, delivery of services, and a comprehensive referral network. The objectives of the youth service centers shall be to:
(1) Develop and implement programs in delinquency prevention;
(2) Provide a wider range of informal dispositions, particularly alternatives to the juvenile justice system;
(3) Develop an improved system of intake, assessment, and follow-up for youths including youth at risk, and for young adults at risk; and
(4) Provide better coordination of juvenile justice and nonjuvenile justice services in order to reduce overlaps and gaps in services.
(b) Each center shall:
(1) Be responsible for coordinating all services, justice system or non-justice system, both public and private, to the youth and young adults referred to it; and
(2) Be responsive to the needs of its immediate community and offer an array of services that are tailored to the needs of its constituents.
(c) Every youth and young adult referred to a youth services center shall be appropriately placed with a service provider and provided services as soon as possible. The center shall develop procedures that will ensure that appropriate service providers are available on a twenty-four hour basis for each youth and young adult. The center may contract with service providers for provision of services.
(d) Each youth service center shall maintain a registry of every youth and young adult referred to it and shall monitor and supervise the follow-up services that are provided to the youth or young adult. Each center shall be primarily responsible to ensure that each youth is fully diverted from the juvenile justice system.