Hawaii Revised Statutes Division 1. Government § 165-2
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
Farming operation” means a commercial agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural facility or pursuit conducted, in whole or in part, including the care and production of livestock and livestock products, poultry and poultry products, apiary products, and plant and animal production for nonfood uses; the planting, cultivating, harvesting, and processing of crops; and the farming or ranching of any plant or animal species in a controlled salt, brackish, or freshwater environment. “Farming operation” includes but shall not be limited to:
(1) Agricultural-based commercial operations as described in section [205-2(d)(15)];
(2) Noises, odors, dust, and fumes emanating from a commercial agricultural or an aquacultural facility or pursuit;
(3) Operation of machinery and irrigation pumps;
(4) Ground and aerial seeding and spraying;
(5) The application of chemical fertilizers, conditioners, insecticides, pesticides, and herbicides; and
(6) The employment and use of labor.
A farming operation that conducts processing operations or salt, brackish, or freshwater aquaculture operations on land that is zoned for industrial, commercial, or other nonagricultural use shall not, by reason of that zoning, fall beyond the scope of this definition; provided that those processing operations form an integral part of operations that otherwise meet the requirements of this definition.
“Nuisance” means any interference with reasonable use and enjoyment of land, including but not limited to smoke, odors, dust, noise, or vibration; provided that nothing in this chapter shall in any way restrict or impede the authority of the State to protect the public health, safety, and welfare. “Nuisance” as used in this chapter, includes all claims that meet the requirements of this definition regardless of whether a complainant designates such claims as brought in nuisance, negligence, trespass, or any other area of law or equity; provided that nuisance as used in this chapter does not include an alleged nuisance that involves water pollution or flooding.
All other provisions of this chapter, except those obviously peculiar to underground operations and also those specifically provided for in this article, are applicable to surface mining operations. All provisions contained in this article applicable to surface operations of underground coal mines and not specifically covered elsewhere in this chapter apply to all coal mines.