(a) Pursuant to section 11-1.55, the chief election officer may employ a staff with or without regard to chapter 76 at the discretion of the chief election officer, and without regard to chapter 89 and section 28-8.3. The office of elections staff may:
(1) Supervise state elections;
(2) Maximize registration of eligible voters throughout the State;
(3) Maintain data concerning registered voters, elections, apportionment, and districting; and
(4) Perform other duties as prescribed by law.
The chief election officer or county clerk may employ precinct officials and other election employees as the chief election officer or county clerk may find necessary, none of whom shall be subject to chapters 76 and 89.
(b) Notwithstanding chapters 103 and 103D, the chief election officer may contract with community organizations, school booster clubs, and nonprofit organizations for the provision and compensation of precinct officials and other election related personnel, services, and activities; provided that to be eligible to enter into a contract, the organization or club shall have received a tax clearance certificate from the department of taxation and shall not be a political action committee or organized for a political purpose.