Georgia Code Title 43. Professions and Businesses § 43-28-9
(a) An applicant applying for a license as an occupational therapist or as an occupational therapy assistant shall file an application, on forms provided by the board, showing to the satisfaction of the board that such applicant:
(1) Is of good moral character;
(2) Has successfully completed the academic requirements of an accredited educational program in occupational therapy recognized by the board, with concentration in biological or physical science, psychology, and sociology and with education in selected manual skills.  For an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant, such a program shall be accredited by a recognized accrediting agency acceptable to the board.  Other comparable educational programs such as those approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists may be recognized by the board upon evaluation of detailed program and course content.  An applicant who is foreign trained shall complete an academic program that is recognized or approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists or such other credentialing entity recognized by the board;
(3) Has successfully completed a period of supervised field work experience approved by the board;  and
(4) Has passed an examination approved by the board as provided for in Code Section 43-28-10.
(b) An applicant not meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section must indicate to the board that he or she has obtained a waiver of such requirements pursuant to Code Section 43-28-11.