Georgia Code Title 43. Professions and Businesses § 43-13-6
(a) The department shall issue a license certificate to each operator of a driver training school, to each operator of a commercial driver training school, to each driver training instructor, or to each commercial driver training instructor when the department is satisfied that such person has met the qualifications required under this chapter.
(b) All licenses issued to driver training schools, commercial driver training schools, driver training instructors, or commercial driver training instructors pursuant to this chapter shall be valid for four years from the date of issuance unless sooner canceled, suspended, or revoked under Code Section 43-13-7.  All licenses shall be renewed through the department as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section and shall be valid for four years from the date of renewal.
(c) The license of each driver training school, commercial driver training school, driver training instructor, and commercial driver training instructor may be renewed subject to the same conditions as the original license and upon payment of the same fee.
(d) All applications for renewal of a driver training school's license, commercial driver training school's license, driver training instructor's license, or commercial driver training instructor's license shall be on a form prescribed by the department and must be filed with the department not more than 60 days nor less than ten days preceding the expiration date of the license to be renewed.