(a) In addition to the circumstances set forth in § 4-205.72, an assistance unit shall be eligible for POWER if the head of the assistance unit:
(1)(A) Beginning October 1, 2013, is the parent of a minor child; and
(B) Is needed in the home, due to medical necessity, to care for a household member who is physically or mentally incapacitated as described in § 4-205.72(c);
(1A) Repealed.
(2)(A) Beginning October 1, 2013, is the parent of a minor child;
(B) Has been determined by the Department to be a victim of domestic violence who is receiving relevant support counseling or services; and
(C) Has received a domestic violence assessment by the Department or the Department's designee that resulted in a recommendation that the work requirement or child support cooperation be waived;
(3) Beginning October 1, 2013, is a pregnant or parenting teen who:
(A) Has been certified by the Department as being exempt from the home living requirements under § 4-205.63(b);
(B) Is enrolled in high school or a General Education Equivalency Degree program;
(C) Meets her or his work requirements in compliance with her or his TANF Individual Responsibility Plan or any equivalent plan developed during her or his participation in POWER; and
(D) Is less than 19 years old;
(4) Repealed.
(5) Beginning October 1, 2013, is a parent or caretaker who is 60 years of age or older; or
(6) Beginning October 1, 2013, is the head of an assistance unit who is meeting the full requirements of his or her Individual Responsibility Plan and can show that he or she is enrolled in an accredited postsecondary education program or a Department of Employment Services approved job training program in which he or she is working towards the attainment of a degree, certificate, or official credential, or for fiscal year 2015, has been on TANF over 60 months, is enrolled with a TANF Employment Program vendor, and is not the subject of a sanction as of October 1, 2014.
(b) An assistance unit's eligibility for POWER pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to periodic review and redetermination as determined by the Mayor or the Mayor's designee.