District of Columbia Code Division I. Government of District. § 3-1205.15. Summary action.
(a)(1) The Mayor may summarily suspend or restrict, without a hearing. the license, registration, or certification of a person:
(A) Who has had his or her license, registration, or certification to practice the same profession or occupation revoked or suspended in another jurisdiction and has not had the license, registration, or certification to practice reinstated within that jurisdiction;
(B) Who has been convicted of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is held, pursuant to a determination made under § 3-1205.14(f)(2);
(C) Who has been adjudged incapacitated;
(D) Whose conduct presents an imminent danger to the health and safety of the public or to animals, as determined by the Mayor following an investigation; or
(E) Whose financial exploitation of a patient, client, or employer has or will harm the economic welfare of the client, patient, or employer, as determined by the Mayor following an investigation.
(2) A suspension or restriction shall not be stayed pending any appeal of the revocation, suspension, conviction, or judgment of incapacity.
(b) The Mayor, at the time of the summary suspension or restriction of a license, registration, or certification, shall provide the licensee, registrant, or person certified with written notice stating the action that is being taken, the basis for the action, the right of the licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this subchapter to practice in the District to request a hearing, and legal resources available in the District.
(c) A licensee, registrant, or person certified shall have the right to request a hearing within 72 hours after service of notice of the summary suspension or restriction of license, registration, or certification. The Mayor shall hold a hearing within 72 hours of receipt of a timely request, and shall issue a decision within 72 hours after the hearing.
* * *