District of Columbia Code Division I. Government of District. § 3-1205.15. Summary action.
(a)(1) The Mayor may summarily suspend or restrict, without a hearing. the license, registration, or certification of a person:
(A) Who has had his or her license, registration, or certification to practice the same profession or occupation revoked or suspended in another jurisdiction and has not had the license, registration, or certification to practice reinstated within that jurisdiction;
(B) Who has been convicted of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is held, pursuant to a determination made under § 3-1205.14(f)(2);
(C) Who has been adjudged incapacitated;
(D) Whose conduct presents an imminent danger to the health and safety of the public or to animals, as determined by the Mayor following an investigation; or
(E) Whose financial exploitation of a patient, client, or employer has or will harm the economic welfare of the client, patient, or employer, as determined by the Mayor following an investigation.
(2) A suspension or restriction shall not be stayed pending any appeal of the revocation, suspension, conviction, or judgment of incapacity.
(b) The Mayor, at the time of the summary suspension or restriction of a license, registration, or certification, shall provide the licensee, registrant, or person certified with written notice stating the action that is being taken, the basis for the action, the right of the licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this subchapter to practice in the District to request a hearing, and legal resources available in the District.
(c) A licensee, registrant, or person certified shall have the right to request a hearing within 72 hours after service of notice of the summary suspension or restriction of license, registration, or certification. The Mayor shall hold a hearing within 72 hours of receipt of a timely request, and shall issue a decision within 72 hours after the hearing.
(d) Every decision and order adverse to a licensee, registrant, or person certified shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings shall be supported by, and in accordance with, reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. The Mayor shall provide a copy of the decision and order and accompanying findings of fact and conclusions of law to each party to a case or to his or her attorney of record.
(e) Any person aggrieved by a final summary action may file an appeal in accordance with subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(a) In addition to any other terms or conditions of probation provided for under this article, the court may require that children who receive a disposition of probation:
(1) Be ordered to a probation management program;  or
(2) Be ordered to a secure probation sanctions program by a probation officer or hearing officer.
(b) When a child has been ordered to a probation management program or secure probation sanctions program, the court shall retain jurisdiction throughout the period of the probated sentence and may modify or revoke any part of a probated sentence as provided in Code Section 15-11-32.
(c)(1) DJJ in jurisdictions where DJJ is authorized to provide probation supervision or the county juvenile probation office in jurisdictions where probation supervision is provided directly by the county, as applicable, shall be authorized to establish rules and regulations for graduated sanctions as an alternative to judicial modifications or revocations for probationers who violate the terms and conditions of a probation management program.
(2) DJJ or the county juvenile probation office, as applicable, shall not sanction probationers for violations of conditions of probation if the court has expressed an intention in a written order that such violations be heard by the court.
(d) DJJ or the county juvenile probation office, as applicable, shall impose only those restrictions equal to or less restrictive than the maximum sanction established by the court.
(e) The secure probation sanctions program shall be established by DJJ.  Exclusion of a child from a secure probation sanctions program otherwise authorized by this Code section to enter such program shall be mutually agreed upon by the Council of Juvenile Court Judges and DJJ.  The secure probation sanctions program shall be available to the juvenile courts to the extent that each secure facility has capacity for such offenders within its facilities.  Prior to reaching full capacity, DJJ shall inform the various juvenile courts of its capacity constraints.
(f)(1) When requesting the secure probation sanctions program, probation officers supervising a child under a probation management program shall provide an affidavit to the court specifying:
(A) The elements of such child's probation program;
(B) Such child's failures to respond to graduated sanctions in the community;  and
(C) Such child's number of violations and the nature of each violation.
(2) If a probation officer fails to document the violations and specify how a child has failed to complete a probation management program, such child shall be ineligible to enter the secure probation sanctions program.
(3) A child may enter the secure probation sanctions program if ordered by the court and:
(A) The probation officer has complied with the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection and the criteria set by the department for entrance into such program and such child has had three or more violations of probation;  or
(B) A child in a probation management program and his or her parent or guardian, or a child in such program and his or her attorney, admit to three or more violations of such program and sign a waiver accepting the sanction proposed by the probation officer.
* * *