As used in sections 52-146d to 52-146i, inclusive:
(1) “Authorized representative” means (A) a person empowered by a patient to assert the confidentiality of communications or records which are privileged under sections 52-146c to 52-146i, inclusive, or (B) if a patient is deceased, his or her personal representative or next of kin, or (C) if a patient is incompetent to assert or waive his privileges hereunder, (i) a guardian or conservator who has been or is appointed to act for the patient, or (ii) for the purpose of maintaining confidentiality until a guardian or conservator is appointed, the patient's nearest relative;
(2) “Communications and records” means all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition between the patient and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility;
(3) “Consent” means consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative;
(4) “Identifiable” and “identify a patient” refer to communications and records which contain (A) names or other descriptive data from which a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to, or (B) codes or numbers which are in general use outside of the mental health facility which prepared the communications and records;
(5) “Mental health facility” includes any hospital, clinic, ward, psychiatric mental health provider's office or other facility, public or private, which provides inpatient or outpatient service, in whole or in part, relating to the diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition;
(6) “Patient” means a person who communicates with or is treated by a psychiatric mental health provider in diagnosis or treatment;
(7) “Psychiatric mental health provider” means a physician specializing in psychiatry and licensed under the provisions of sections 20-9 to 20-12, inclusive, an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 378 1 who is board certified as a psychiatric mental health provider by the American Nurses Credentialing Center, a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his or her time to the practice of psychiatry or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified.