Connecticut General Statutes Title 3. State Elective Officers § 3-129c. Actions re imposition of income tax on state residents by New York City
The Attorney General may bring an action, or intervene in an action, including a class action, as attorney for any persons residing in this state, or in the name of the state as parens patriae for persons residing in this state, with respect to the imposition of the New York City personal income tax on individuals who are residents of the state of Connecticut who earn income in New York City, which tax is not imposed on individuals who are residents of the state of New York who do not reside in New York City.