(a) The probate court for the district in which the person is domiciled or is located at the time of the dispute shall have jurisdiction over any dispute concerning the meaning or application of any provision of sections 19a-570, 19a-571, 19a-573 and 19a-575 to 19a-580c, inclusive. With respect to any communication of a patient's wishes other than by means of a document executed in accordance with sections 19a-575 and 19a-575a, the court shall consider whether there is clear and convincing evidence of such communication.
(b) The probate court for the district in which the person is domiciled or is located at the time of the dispute shall have jurisdiction over any dispute concerning the capacity of the health care representative or over any claim that the actions of the person named as health care representative would interfere with the treatment of the declarant or the person named as health care representative.
(c) A person whose appointment as a health care representative has been revoked shall have standing to file a claim challenging the validity of such revocation with the probate court for the district in which the declarant is domiciled or is located at the time of the dispute.
Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Connecticut General Statutes Title 19A. Public Health and Well-Being § 19a-580c. Probate Court jurisdiction over disputes re provisions concerning withholding or withdrawal of life support systems or other medical treatment and capacity of health care representative. Health care representative's standing to challenge revocation - last updated January 01, 2025 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ct/title-19a-public-health-and-well-being/ct-gen-st-sect-19a-580c/