As used in sections 13b-20b to 13b-20k, inclusive:
(a) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Transportation;
(b) “Consultant” means any architect, professional engineer, landscape architect, land surveyor or accountant who is registered or licensed to practice his profession in accordance with the applicable provisions of the general statutes, any planner or any environmental, management or financial specialist;
(c) “Consultant services” includes those professional services rendered by architects, professional engineers, landscape architects, land surveyors, accountants, planners or environmental, management or financial specialists, as well as incidental services that members of such professions and those in their employ are authorized to perform;
(d) “Firm” means any individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture, association or other legal entity authorized by law to practice the profession of architecture, landscape architecture, engineering, land surveying, accounting, planning or environmental, management or financial specialization;
(e) “Selection panel” means the evaluation and selection panel established under section 13b-20c; and
(f) “Negotiation committee” means the committee established under section 13b-20d.