As used in this part 2, unless the context otherwise requires:
(3.5) “Qualifying veteran with a disability” means an individual who has served on active duty in the United States armed forces, including a member of the Colorado National Guard who has been ordered into the active military service of the United States, has been separated therefrom under honorable conditions, and has established a service-connected disability that has been rated by the United States department of veterans affairs as a one hundred percent permanent disability through disability retirement benefits pursuant to a law or regulation administered by the department, the United States department of homeland security, or the department of the Army, Navy, or Air Force.