If, subsequent to disability benefits being awarded to a member pursuant to the provisions of section 31-31-803 or 31-31-806.5, but prior to a decision of the board that an occupational disability ceases to exist pursuant to section 31-31-805(2), a member is employed or reemployed in this state or any other jurisdiction, pursuant to either an agreement or court order, in a full-time salaried position that normally involves working at least one thousand six hundred hours in any given calendar year and the duties of which are directly involved with the provision of police or fire protection as determined by the board, the benefits provided pursuant to section 31-31-803 shall be discontinued. Any application for retirement for disability made by the member after such appointment or reinstatement shall be treated in all respects as a new application. The five-year limitation on investigations contained in section 31-31-803(4)(b) shall not be applicable to the enforcement of this section.