Colorado Revised Statutes Title 17. Corrections § 17-26-109. Deductions of time--record keeping--forfeitures--definition
<Text of the introductory portion of (1) effective until March 1, 2022>
(1) Every person who is sentenced to and imprisoned in any county jail of this state or sentenced to pay a fine and costs or either or all thereof and who performs faithfully the duties assigned to him or her during his or her imprisonment therein earns deductions from the time of his or her sentence as follows:
<Text of the introductory portion of (1) effective March 1, 2022>
(1) Every person who is sentenced to and imprisoned in any county jail of this state who performs faithfully the duties assigned to him or her and conducts himself or herself in accordance with the rules of the jail earns deductions from the time of his or her sentence as follows:
<Text of (1)(a) effective until March 1, 2022>
(a) An inmate receives a one-day deduction for each fifteen days on his or her sentence;
<Text of (1)(a) effective March 1, 2022>
(a) An inmate receives a seven-day deduction for each thirty days on his or her sentence which shall be calculated on a pro-rated basis from the commencement of the sentence, all or part of which is subject to forfeiture if the inmate is found to have violated any of the rules and regulations of the jail or has not faithfully accepted or completed the duties assigned to him or her;
<Text of (1)(b) effective until March 1, 2022>
(b) In addition to the deduction described in subsection (1)(a) of this section, an inmate may receive a ten-day deduction for each thirty days on his or her sentence if he or she:
(I) Successfully completes a designated program or educational activity within the jail;  or
(II) Demonstrates outstanding progress in any designated program or educational activity within the jail;
<Text of (1)(b) effective March 1, 2022>
(b) In addition to the deduction described in subsection (1)(a) of this section, an inmate may receive a three-day deduction for each thirty days on his or her sentence if he or she:
(I) Is designated by the county sheriff as a trusty prisoner;
(II) Is engaged in work within or outside the walls of the jail;
(III) Performs his or her work in a credible manner;
(IV) Conducts himself or herself in accordance with the rules of the jail;  and
(V) Is approved by the sheriff to receive a deduction pursuant to this subsection (1)(b).
<Text of (1)(c) effective until March 1, 2022>
(c) In addition to the deduction described in subsection (1)(a) of this section, an inmate may receive a thirteen-day deduction for each thirty days on his or her sentence if the inmate:
(I) Is designated by the county sheriff as a trusty prisoner;
(II) Is engaged in work within or outside the walls of the jail;
(III) Performs his or her work in a creditable manner;
(IV) Conducts himself or herself in accordance with the rules of the jail;  and
(V) Is approved by the sheriff to receive a deduction pursuant to this subsection (1)(c);
<Text of (1)(c) effective March 1, 2022>
* * *