Skip to main content

Code of Federal Regulations Title 20. Employees' Benefits § 20.668.294 Do we have to designate an INA grantee for every part of the country?

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

No, beginning with the PY 2000 grant awards, if there are no entities meeting the requirements for designation in a particular area, or willing to serve that area, we will not allocate funds for that service area. The funds allocated to that area will be distributed to the remaining INA grantees, or used for other program purposes such as technical assistance and training (TAT). Unawarded funds used for technical assistance and training are in addition to, and not subject to the limitations on, amounts reserved under § 668.296(e). Areas which are unserved by the INA program may be restored during a subsequent designation cycle, when and if a current grantee or other eligible entity applies for and is designated to serve that area.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Code of Federal Regulations Title 20. Employees' Benefits § 20.668.294 Do we have to designate an INA grantee for every part of the country? - last updated October 02, 2022 | https://codes.findlaw.com/cfr/title-20-employees-benefits/cfr-sect-20-668-294/


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Was this helpful?

Thank you. Your response has been sent.

Copied to clipboard