Code of Federal Regulations Title 20. Employees' Benefits § 20.416.1510 Authority of a representative
(a) What a representative may do. Your representative may, on your behalf—
(1) Obtain information about your claim to the same extent that you are able to do;
(2) Submit evidence;
(3) Make statements about facts and law; and
(4) Make any request or give any notice about the proceedings before us.
(b) What a representative may not do. A representative may not sign an application on behalf of a claimant for rights or benefits under title XVI of the Act unless authorized to do so under § 416.315.