Skip to main content

California Code, Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC § 327.5

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the assessor shall not assign any parcel numbers or prepare a separate assessment or separate valuation to divide any existing residential structure into a subdivision, as defined in Section 66424 of the Government Code, until a subdivision final map or parcel map, as described in Sections 66434 and 66445, respectively, of the Government Code has been recorded as required by law. ?If the requirement for a parcel map is waived pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 66428 of the Government Code, then the assessor shall not assign any parcel numbers or prepare a separate assessment or separate valuation, unless the applicant provides a copy of the finding made by the legislative body or advisory agency, as required by that subdivision.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC § 327.5 - last updated January 01, 2019 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/revenue-and-taxation-code/rtc-sect-327-5/


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard