U.S. Federal and State Cases, Codes, and Articles
Select a tab to search United States Cases, Codes, or Articles
Search for cases
Indicates required field
Search by keyword or citation
Search blogs, article pages, and cases and codes
The plan shall contain:
(a) Standards for determining eligibility of applicants for insurance, including a requirement of a certificate of eligibility as provided in Section 11624.08, and in establishing those standards the following may be taken into consideration in respect to the applicant or any other person who may reasonably be expected to operate the applicant's automobile with his or her permission:
(1) His or her criminal conviction record.
(2) His or her record of suspension or revocation of a license to operate an automobile.
(3) His or her automobile accident records.
(4) His or her age and mental, physical and moral characteristics which pertain to his or her ability to safely and lawfully operate an automobile.
(5) The condition or use of the automobile.
(b) Procedures for making application for insurance, for apportionment of eligible applicants among the subscribing insurers and for appeal to the commissioner by persons who believe themselves aggrieved by the operation of the plan.
(c) A provision that the organization administering the plan shall notify the Department of Insurance regarding the name of each applicant for insurance who is rejected by the assigned risk plan and the statutory grounds for the rejection. The information contained in that notification shall be for the confidential use of the Department of Insurance.
(d) Rules and regulations governing the administration and operation of the plan.
(e) Provisions showing the basis upon which premium charges shall be made, and the manner of payment thereof.Premium charges for the plan shall not be excessive, inadequate, nor unfairly discriminatory, and shall be actuarially sound so as to result in no subsidy of the plan. In no event shall the commissioner be required to approve a plan rate that includes a provision for operating profits greater than zero dollars. The commissioner shall not be required to allow a contingency provision with respect to a plan rate if the commissioner takes final action on an application for a rate change within 180 days from the date the application is submitted to the commissioner by the plan's advisory committee. The plan shall include procedures for notifying within a reasonable time the agent, broker, or solicitor who obtained insurance under the plan for the insured of any nonpayment of premium to the insurer when notice of the nonpayment is sent to the insured pursuant to Section 662.
(f) Any other provisions as may be necessary to carry out the purpose of this article.