The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any permit, registration, or certificate applied for, or issued, pursuant to this chapter in accordance with the procedures specified in Sections 25186.1 and 25186.2, where the applicant or holder of the permit, registration, or certificate, or in the case of a business concern, any trustee, officer, director, partner, or any person holding more than 5 percent of the equity in, or debt liability of, that business concern, has engaged in any of the following:
(a) Any violation of, or noncompliance with, this chapter, Chapter 6.7 (commencing with Section 25280), Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45, the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act (Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of the Water Code), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended, (42 U.S.C. Sec. 6901 et seq.), the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. Sec. 5101 et seq.), the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601 et seq.), the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 2601 et seq.), or any other equivalent federal or state statute or any requirement or regulation adopted pursuant thereto relating to the generation, transportation, treatment, storage, recycling, disposal, or handling of a hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117, a hazardous substance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 78075, or a hazardous material, as defined in Section 353 of the Vehicle Code, if the violation or noncompliance shows a repeating or recurring pattern or may pose a threat to public health or safety or the environment.
(b) The aiding, abetting, or permitting of any violation of, or noncompliance with, this chapter, Chapter 6.7 (commencing with Section 25280), Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45, the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Act (Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of the Water Code), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended, (42 U.S.C. Sec. 6901 et seq.), the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. Sec. 5101 et seq.), the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601 et seq.), the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 2601 et seq.), or any other equivalent federal or state statute or any requirement or regulation adopted pursuant thereto relating to the generation, transportation, treatment, storage, recycling, disposal, or handling of a hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117, a hazardous substance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 78075, or a hazardous material, as defined in Section 353 of the Vehicle Code, if the violation or noncompliance shows a repeating or recurring pattern or may pose a threat to public health or safety or the environment.
(c) Any violation of, or noncompliance with, any order issued by a state or local agency or by a hearing officer or a court relating to the generation, transportation, treatment, storage, recycling, disposal, or handling of a hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117, a hazardous substance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 78075, or a hazardous material, as defined in Section 353 of the Vehicle Code.
(d) Any misrepresentation or omission of a significant fact or other required information in the application for the permit, registration, or certificate, or in information subsequently reported to the department or to a local officer or agency authorized to enforce this chapter pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25180.
(e)(1) Activities resulting in any federal or state conviction that are significantly related to the fitness of the applicant or holder of the permit, registration, or certificate to perform the applicant's duties or activities under the permit, registration, or certificate.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph, “conviction” means a plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere.
(3) An action that the department may take pursuant to this paragraph relating to the denial, suspension, or revocation of a permit, registration, or certificate may be based upon a conviction for which any of the following has occurred:
(A) The time for appeal has elapsed.
(B) The judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal.
(C) Any order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, notwithstanding a subsequent order pursuant to Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code permitting that person to withdraw the person's plea of guilty, and to enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation, information, or indictment.
(f) Activities resulting in the revocation or suspension of a license, permit, registration, or certificate held by the applicant or holder of the permit, registration, or certificate or, if the applicant or holder of the permit, registration, or certificate is a business concern, by any trustee, officer, director, partner, or any person holding more than 5 percent of the equity in, or debt liability of, that business concern relating to, the generation, transportation, treatment, storage, recycling, disposal, or handling of a hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117, a hazardous substance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 78075, or a hazardous material, as defined in Section 353 of the Vehicle Code.