California Code, Health and Safety Code - HSC § 24175
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall be subjected to any medical experiment unless the informed consent of such person is obtained.
(b) If a person is under a conservatorship of the person or of the person and estate, pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 1400) of the Probate Code, informed consent for a medical experiment involving such person shall be obtained:
(1) As provided in Section 2354 of the Probate Code if the person has not been adjudicated to lack the capacity to give informed consent for medical treatment.
(2) As provided in Section 2355 of the Probate Code if the person has been adjudicated to lack the capacity to give informed consent for medical treatment.
(c) If an adult person is gravely disabled, as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 5008 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and is under a conservatorship of the person or of the person and estate, pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5350) of Part 1 of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, informed consent for a medical experiment involving such person shall be obtained from such person, unless the conservator of such person has the right to consent to medical treatment on behalf of the conservatee, pursuant to subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section 5357 and Section 5358 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(d) If an adult person is developmentally disabled, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 4512 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and has no conservator and is mentally incapable of giving informed consent, informed consent shall be obtained for a medical experiment involving such person, pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 4655 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(e) Informed consent given by a person other than the human subject pursuant to subdivisions (b) through (d), inclusive, of this section shall only be for medical experiments related to maintaining or improving the health of the human subject or related to obtaining information about a pathological condition of the human subject.
(a) The Governor may order the active militia or any portion of it to perform military duty of every description, including necessary administrative duties, and to participate in small arms gunnery competitions in this state or in any other state or territory or the District of Columbia, or in any fort, camp, or reservation of the United States.The Governor may also authorize the performance of military duty or participation in small arms or gunnery competitions by any part of the active militia anywhere outside the state or outside the United States. Cruise duty ordered for the Naval Militia may be required to be performed on United States vessels.
(b) Service members selected for permanent positions shall be selected using a military competitive selection process. A service member ordered to state active duty in accordance with this section who remains on state active duty for six consecutive years shall be eligible for career state active duty status and may remain on state active duty until the service member reaches 60 years of age or is separated for cause. At 60 years of age, a service member may remain on state active duty under temporary orders, which may be renewed annually.
(c) Orders for a service member with less than six years of state active duty service shall expire annually unless renewed or the service member is separated for cause.
(d) When a service member reaches 64 years of age, or when federal recognition of the service member's grade or rank is withdrawn, whichever occurs later, the service member shall be retired from state active duty.
(e) A service member on state active duty with the Military Department pursuant to this section shall be any of the following:
(1) A current member of the California National Guard. For purposes of this section, a member described in subdivision (c) of Section 210 shall not be qualified to serve on state active duty unless the member maintains current membership in the State Guard.
(2) An individual who is retired or otherwise honorably separated from service with the active component of any branch of the United States Armed Forces, the federal reserve component of any branch of the United States Armed Forces, or the federally recognized National Guard of any state or United States territory, with current membership in the State Guard.
(3) A current member of the State Guard with a minimum of two years of service.
(f) A service member already serving on state active duty who retires federally from the California National Guard shall assess into the State Guard in order to retain eligibility for continued state active duty.
(g) A commissioned officer on state active duty assigned to a general officer position who, previous to that duty, held a state active duty position at a lower grade, may revert to the grade last held upon vacation of the general officer position, if a position is available.
(h) Notwithstanding any other law, a service member who is on state active duty may be relieved from state active duty if the Adjutant General, acting in good faith and on behalf of the Governor, abolishes a position. The department shall make reasonable attempts to place the service member in an available position for which the service member is otherwise qualified.
(i) The Adjutant General, under the authority of the Governor as Commander in Chief, shall promulgate regulations in conformity with this section.