Skip to main content

California Code, Health and Safety Code - HSC § 1569.655

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

(a)?If a licensee of a residential care facility for the elderly increases the rates of fees for residents or makes increases in any of its rate structures for services, the licensee shall provide no less than 60 days' prior written notice to the residents or the residents' representatives setting forth the amount of the increase, the reason for the increase, and a general description of the additional costs, except for an increase in the rate due to a change in the level of care of the resident. ?This subdivision shall not apply to optional services that are provided by individuals, professionals, or organizations under a separate fee-for-service arrangement with residents.

(b)?No licensee shall charge nonrecurring lump-sum assessments. ?The notification requirements contained in subdivision (a) shall apply to increases specified in this subdivision. ?For purposes of this subdivision, ?nonrecurring lump-sum assessments? mean rate increases due to unavoidable and unexpected costs that financially obligate the licensee. ?In lieu of the lump-sum payment, all increases in rates shall be to the monthly rate amortized over a 12-month period. ?The prohibition against a lump-sum assessment shall not apply to charges for specific goods or services provided to an individual resident.

(c)?If a licensee increases rates for a recipient under the State Supplementary Program for the Aged, Blind and Disabled, described in Article 5 (Commencing with Section 12200) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the licensee shall meet the requirements for SSI/SSP rate increases, as prescribed by law.

(d)?This section shall not apply to licensees of residential care facilities for the elderly that have obtained a certificate of authority to offer continuing care contracts, as defined in paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 1771.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Health and Safety Code - HSC § 1569.655 - last updated January 01, 2019 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/health-and-safety-code/hsc-sect-1569-655/


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard