California Code, Government Code - GOV § 8659
<For Executive Order N-02-21 (2021 CA EO 2-21), relating to liability protections for health care professionals administering COVID-19 vaccines, see Historical and Statutory Notes under this section.>
(a) Any physician or surgeon (whether licensed in this state or any other state), hospital, pharmacist, respiratory care practitioner, nurse, or dentist who renders services during any state of war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local emergency at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official or agency shall have no liability for any injury sustained by any person by reason of those services, regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those injuries are sustained;  provided, however, that the immunity herein granted shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.
(b) Any veterinarian or registered veterinary technician who renders services during any state of war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local emergency at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official or agency shall have no liability for any injury sustained by any animal by reason of those services, regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those injuries are sustained;  provided, however, that the immunity herein granted shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.