California Code, Business and Professions Code - BPC § 4842
The board may deny an application to take a written and practical examination for registration as a registered veterinary technician if the applicant has done any of the following:
(a) Committed any act which would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of registration under this chapter.
(b) While unregistered, committed, or aided and abetted the commission of, any act for which a certificate of registration is required by this chapter.
(c) Knowingly made any false statement in the application.
(d) Been convicted of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions and duties of a registered veterinary technician.
(e) Committed any act that resulted in a revocation by another state of his or her license, registration, or other procedure by virtue of which one is licensed or allowed to practice veterinary technology in that state.