Arizona Revised Statutes Title 23. Labor § 23-355. Action by employee to recover wages; amount of recovery
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, if an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.
B. This section does not authorize a county school superintendent to issue a warrant in violation of § 15-304 or in violation of any other provision of law.
(a)(1) When the question of the levy or repeal of a county sales and use tax is submitted to the electors and the proposition is approved or defeated, the question shall not again be submitted to the electors by ordinance of the quorum court of the county or by petition of electors at a special or general election for a period of six (6) months from the date the proposition was last voted upon.
(2)(A) A petition requesting that the issue be submitted to the electors of the county shall contain the signatures of at least fifteen percent (15%) of the electors of the county as determined by the total number of votes cast for all candidates for circuit clerk of the county at the last preceding general election.
(B)(i) The petition shall be filed and verified by the county clerk.
(ii) If the petition is found to be sufficient, the issue shall be submitted to the electors at a special election on a date as may be requested by the petition.
(C) The special election shall be called in accordance with § 7-11-201 et seq. for a date not more than ninety (90) days from the date on which the county clerk certifies the sufficiency of the petition to the county board of election commissioners.
(b)(1) The ballot title for use in an election on the question of abolishing the county sales and use tax shall be the same as indicated in § 26-74-208, except that the word “ABOLISH” shall be substituted for the word “ADOPTION”.
(2) The effective date of any affirmative vote to abolish the tax shall correspond to the dates indicated in this subchapter for the initial effective date of the tax.
(c) Notwithstanding anything in this subchapter to the contrary, in any county in which a local sales and use tax has been adopted in the manner provided for in this subchapter and all or any portion pledged to secure lease rentals or the payment of bonds as authorized by this subchapter, that portion of the tax pledged to lease rentals or bonds shall not be repealed, abolished, or reduced so long as the lease is effective or any of such bonds are outstanding.