Arizona Revised Statutes Title 13. Criminal Code § 13-2923. Stalking;  classification;  exceptions;  definitions
A. A person commits stalking if the person intentionally or knowingly engages in a course of conduct that is directed toward another person and if that conduct causes the victim to:
1. Suffer emotional distress or reasonably fear that either:
(a) The victim's property will be damaged or destroyed.
(b) Any of the following will be physically injured:
(i) The victim.
(ii) The victim's family member, domestic animal or livestock.
(iii) A person with whom the victim has or has previously had a romantic or sexual relationship.
(iv) A person who regularly resides in the victim's household or has resided in the victim's household within the six months before the last conduct occurred.
2. Reasonably fear death or the death of any of the following:
(a) The victim's family member, domestic animal or livestock.
(b) A person with whom the victim has or has previously had a romantic or sexual relationship.
(c) A person who regularly resides in the victim's household or has resided in the victim's household within the six months before the last conduct occurred.
B. This section does not apply to an interactive computer service, as defined in 47 United States Code § 230(f)(2), or to an information service or telecommunications service, as defined in 47 United States Code § 153, for content that is provided by another person.
C. Stalking under subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section is a class 5 felony.  Stalking under subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section is a class 3 felony.
D. For the purposes of this section:
1. “Course of conduct”:
(a) Means directly or indirectly, in person or through one or more third persons or by any other means, to do any of the following:
(i) Maintain visual or physical proximity to a specific person or direct verbal, written or other threats, whether express or implied, to a specific person on two or more occasions over a period of time, however short.
(ii) Use any electronic, digital or global positioning system device to surveil a specific person or a specific person's internet or wireless activity continuously for twelve hours or more or on two or more occasions over a period of time, however short, without authorization.
(iii) Communicate, or cause to be communicated, on more than one occasion words, images or language by or through the use of electronic mail or an electronic communication that is directed at a specific person without authorization and without a legitimate purpose.
(b) Does not include constitutionally protected activity or other activity authorized by law, the other person, the other person's authorized representative or if the other person is a minor, the minor's parent or guardian.
2. “Emotional distress” means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not have to, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.
(a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately. An employer who lays off a group of employees by reason of the termination of seasonal employment in the curing, canning, or drying of any variety of perishable fruit, fish, or vegetables, shall be deemed to have made immediate payment when the wages of said employees are paid within a reasonable time as necessary for computation and payment thereof; provided, however, that the reasonable time shall not exceed 72 hours, and further provided that payment shall be made by mail to any employee who so requests and designates a mailing address therefor.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the state employer shall be deemed to have made an immediate payment of wages under this section for any unused or accumulated vacation, annual leave, holiday leave, or time off to which the employee is entitled by reason of previous overtime work where compensating time off was given by the appointing power, provided, at least five workdays prior to his or her final day of employment, the employee submits a written election to his or her appointing power authorizing the state employer to tender payment for any or all leave to be contributed on a pretax basis or a Roth basis, in the year of discharge, to the employee's account in a state-sponsored supplemental retirement plan as described under Sections 401(k), 403(b), or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code 1 provided the plan allows those contributions. The contribution shall be deposited into the employee's 401(k), 403(b), or 457 plan account no later than two and one-half months after the employee's discharge from employment.This section is not intended to authorize contributions in excess of the annual deferral limits imposed under federal and state law or the provisions of the supplemental retirement plan itself.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, when the state employer discharges an employee, the employee may, at least five workdays prior to his or her final day of employment, submit a written election to his or her appointing power authorizing the state employer to defer into the next calendar year payment of any or all of the employee's unused or accumulated vacation, annual leave, holiday leave, or time off to which the employee is entitled by reason of previous overtime work where compensating time off was given by the appointing power. An employee electing to defer payment into the next calendar year under this section may do any of the following:
(1) Contribute the entire payment to his or her 401(k), 403(b), or 457 plan account.
(A) This election is only available if the employee is terminated from service on or after November 1 of the calendar year of his or her termination.
(B) The contributions shall be deposited into an applicable plan account no later than two and one-half months after the employee's last day of employment.
* * *