Sec. 34.That the members of the legislature elected at the election hereinbefore provided for may assemble at Phoenix, organize and elect two Senators of the United States, in the manner now prescribed by the Constitution and laws of the United States; and the governor and secretary of state of the proposed state shall certify the election of the Senators and Representatives in the manner required by law, and the Senators and Representatives so elected shall be entitled to be admitted to seats in Congress and to all rights and privileges of Senators and Representatives of other States in the Congress of the United States; and the officers of the state government formed in pursuance of said Constitution, as provided by the Constitutional Convention, shall proceed to exercise all the functions of state officers; and all laws of said Territory in force at the time of its admission into the Union shall be in force in said state until changed by the legislature of said state, except as modified or changed by this act or by the constitution of the state; and the laws of the United States shall have the same force and effect within the said state as elsewhere within the United States.