Alaska Statutes Title 9. Code of Civil Procedure § 09.63.050. Recognition of notarial acts performed outside the state
Notarial acts may be performed outside the state for use in the state with the same effect as if performed by a notary public of the state by
(1) a notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed;
(2) a justice, judge, magistrate, clerk, or deputy clerk of a court of record in the place in which the notarial act is performed;
(3) an officer of the foreign service of the United States, a consular agent, or a person authorized by regulation of the United States Department of State to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed;
(4) a commissioned officer in active service with the armed forces of the United States or a person authorized by regulation of the armed forces to perform notarial acts if the notarial act is performed for a merchant seaman of the United States, a member of the armed forces of the United States, a person serving with or accompanying the armed forces of the United States, or their dependents;  or
(5) a person authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed.