Alaska Statutes Title 9. Code of Civil Procedure § 09.55.310. Hearing
(a) The jury or master shall hear the allegations and evidence of persons interested and shall ascertain and assess the following:
(1) the value of the property sought to be condemned, and all improvements on it pertaining to the realty, and of each separate estate or interest in it;  if it consists of different parcels, the value of each parcel and each estate or interest in each parcel shall be separately assessed;
(2) if the property sought to be condemned constitutes only a part of a larger parcel, the damages that will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned, and the construction of the improvements in the manner proposed by the plaintiff;
(3) separately, how much the portion not sought to be condemned and each estate or interest in it will be benefited, if at all, by the construction of the improvements proposed by the plaintiff;  and, if the benefit is equal to the damages assessed under (2) of this section, the owner of the parcel shall be allowed no damages except the value of the portion taken;  but if the benefits are less than the damages so assessed, the former shall be deducted from the latter and the remainder shall be the only damages allowed in addition to the value;
(4) if the property sought to be condemned is for a railroad, the cost of good and sufficient fences along the line of the railroad, and the cost of cattle guards where fences may cross the line of the railroad.
(b) As far as practicable, compensation shall be assessed for each source of damages separately.
(a) Except as provided in Section 4006, subdivision (d) of Section 4081, Section 4240, subdivisions (t) and (u) of Section 4301, and Section 4342, this chapter does not apply to the retail sale of nonprescription drugs that are not subject to Section 4022 and that are packaged or bottled in the manufacturer's or distributor's container and labeled in accordance with applicable federal and state drug labeling requirements.
(b) This chapter does not apply to specific dangerous drugs and dangerous devices listed in board regulations, where the sale or furnishing is made to any of the following:
(1) A physician, dentist, podiatrist, pharmacist, medical technician, medical technologist, optometrist, or chiropractor holding a currently valid and unrevoked license and acting within the scope of his or her profession.
(2) A clinic, hospital, institution, or establishment holding a currently valid and unrevoked license or permit under Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code, or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3300) of Division 3 of, or Part 2 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 6 of, the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(3) A correctional clinic, as defined in Section 4187, holding a currently valid and unrevoked license or permit under Article 13.5 (commencing with Section 4187).
(c) This chapter shall not apply to a home health agency licensed under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 1725) of, or a hospice licensed under Chapter 8.5 (commencing with Section 1745) of, Division 2 of, the Health and Safety Code, when it purchases, stores, furnishes, or transports specific dangerous drugs and dangerous devices listed in board regulations in compliance with applicable law and regulations including:
(1) Dangerous devices described in subdivision (b) of Section 4022, as long as these dangerous devices are furnished only upon the prescription or order of a physician, dentist, or podiatrist.
(2) Hypodermic needles and syringes.
(3) Irrigation solutions of 50 cubic centimeters or greater.
(d) This chapter does not apply to the storage of devices in secure central or ward supply areas of a clinic, hospital, institution, or establishment holding a currently valid and unrevoked license or permit pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code, or pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3300) of Division 3 of, or Part 2 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 6 of, the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(e) This chapter does not apply to the retail sale of vitamins, mineral products, or combinations thereof or to foods, supplements, or nutrients used to fortify the diet of humans or other animals or poultry and labeled as such that are not subject to Section 4022 and that are packaged or bottled in the manufacturer's or distributor's container and labeled in accordance with applicable federal and state labeling requirements.
(f) This chapter does not apply to the furnishing of dangerous drugs and dangerous devices to recognized schools of nursing. These dangerous drugs and dangerous devices shall not include controlled substances. The dangerous drugs and dangerous devices shall be used for training purposes only, and not for the cure, mitigation, or treatment of disease in humans. Recognized schools of nursing for purposes of this subdivision are those schools recognized as training facilities by the California Board of Registered Nursing.