Alaska Statutes Title 47. Welfare, Social Services and Institutions § 47.32.010. Purpose and applicability
(a) The purpose of this chapter is to establish centralized licensing and related administrative procedures for the delivery of services in this state by the entities listed in (b) of this section.  These procedures are intended to promote safe and appropriate services by setting standards for licensure that will reduce predictable risk;  improve quality of care;  foster individual and patient rights;  and otherwise advance public health, safety, and welfare.
(b) This chapter and regulations adopted under this chapter apply to the following entities:
(1) ambulatory surgical centers;
(2) assisted living homes;
(3) child care facilities;
(4) child placement agencies;
(5) foster homes;
(6) free-standing birth centers;
(7) home health agencies;
(8) hospices, or agencies providing hospice services or operating hospice programs;
(9) hospitals;
(10) intermediate care facilities for individuals with an intellectual disability or related condition;
(11) maternity homes;
(12) nursing facilities;
(13) residential child care facilities;
(14) residential psychiatric treatment centers;
(15) runaway shelters;
(16) rural health clinics.
(c) The provisions of AS 47.05.300--47.05.390, regarding criminal history, criminal history checks, criminal history use standards, and civil history databases, apply to entities listed in (b) of this section, as provided in AS 47.05.300.