In AS 45.48.010--45.48.090,
(1) “breach of the security” means unauthorized acquisition, or reasonable belief of unauthorized acquisition, of personal information that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the personal information maintained by the information collector; in this paragraph, “acquisition” includes acquisition by
(A) photocopying, facsimile, or other paper-based method;
(B) a device, including a computer, that can read, write, or store information that is represented in numerical form; or
(C) a method not identified by (A) or (B) of this paragraph;
(2) “covered person” means a
(A) person doing business;
(B) governmental agency; or
(C) person with more than 10 employees;
(3) “governmental agency” means a state or local governmental agency, except for an agency of the judicial branch;
(4) “information collector” means a covered person who owns or licenses personal information in any form if the personal information includes personal information on a state resident;
(5) “information distributor” means a person who is an information collector and who owns or licenses personal information to an information recipient;
(6) “information recipient” means a person who is an information collector but who does not own or have the right to license to another information collector the personal information received by the person from an information distributor;
(7) “personal information” means information in any form on an individual that is not encrypted or redacted, or is encrypted and the encryption key has been accessed or acquired, and that consists of a combination of
(A) an individual's name; in this subparagraph, “individual's name” means a combination of an individual's
(i) first name or first initial; and
(ii) last name; and
(B) one or more of the following information elements:
(i) the individual's social security number;
(ii) the individual's driver's license number or state identification card number;
(iii) except as provided in (iv) of this subparagraph, the individual's account number, credit card number, or debit card number;
(iv) if an account can only be accessed with a personal code, the number in (iii) of this subparagraph and the personal code; in this sub-subparagraph, “personal code” means a security code, an access code, a personal identification number, or a password;
(v) passwords, personal identification numbers, or other access codes for financial accounts.