U.S. Federal and State Cases, Codes, and Articles
Select a tab to search United States Cases, Codes, or Articles
Search for cases
Indicates required field
Search by keyword or citation
Search blogs, article pages, and cases and codes
In AS 14.30.180--14.30.350,
(1) “appropriate education” means personalized instruction with sufficient support services to permit a child to benefit educationally from the instruction;
(2) “child with a disability” means a child with one or more of the following:
(A) intellectual disability;
(B) learning disabilities;
(C) emotional disturbance;
(D) deafness;
(E) deaf-blindness;
(F) hearing impairment;
(G) orthopedic impairment;
(H) other health impairment;
(I) speech or language impairment;
(J) visual impairment;
(K) multiple disabilities;
(L) early childhood development delay;
(M) autism;
(N) traumatic brain injury;
(O) developmental disability;
(3) “due process hearing” means a hearing conducted under AS 14.30.193;
(4) “educational records” means those files, documents, records, and other material that contain information directly related to a student and are maintained by a school district or a person acting for a school district; the term “educational records” does not include the personnel records of the school district, maintained in the normal course of business, that relate exclusively to a person's capacity as an employee, or other records as designated by the department in regulation;
(5) “informed consent” means that
(A) a child's parent has been fully informed, in the parent's native language or other mode of communication, of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought;
(B) the parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out of the activity for which the parent's consent is sought;
(C) the consent describes that activity and lists any records that will be released and to whom; and
(D) the parent understands that the granting of consent is voluntary on the part of the parent and may be revoked at any time;
(6) “parent” means a
(A) child's natural or adoptive parent;
(B) child's guardian, but not the state if the child is in the legal custody of the state;
(C) person who is acting in the place of a child's natural or adoptive parent, such as a grandparent or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a person who is legally responsible for the child's welfare; and
(D) child's surrogate parent who has been appointed under AS 14.30.325;
(7) “related services” means services described in 34 C.F.R. 300.34;
(8) “school district” means a borough school district, a city school district, a regional educational attendance area, a state boarding school, and the state centralized correspondence study program;
(9) “special education” means an educational program described in 34 C.F.R. 300.39.