Alaska Statutes Title 14. Education, Libraries, and Museums § 14.17.420. Funding for special needs, secondary school vocational and technical instruction, and intensive services
(a) As a component of public school funding, a district is eligible for special needs and secondary school vocational and technical instruction funding and may be eligible for intensive services funding as follows:
(1) special needs funding is available to a district to assist the district in providing special education, gifted and talented education, vocational education, and bilingual education services to its students; a special needs funding factor of 1.20 shall be applied as set out in AS 14.17.410(b)(1);
(2) in addition to the special needs funding for which a district is eligible under (1) of this subsection, a district is eligible for intensive services funding for each special education student who needs and receives intensive services and is enrolled on the last day of the count period; for each such student, intensive services funding is equal to the intensive student count multiplied by 13;
(3) in addition to the special needs and intensive services funding available under (1) and (2) of this subsection, secondary school vocational and technical instruction funding is available to assist districts in providing vocational and technical instruction to students who are enrolled in a secondary school; a secondary school vocational and technical instruction funding factor of 1.015 shall be applied as set out in AS 14.17.410(b)(1); in this paragraph, “vocational and technical instruction” excludes costs associated with
(A) administrative expenses; and
(B) instruction in general literacy, mathematics, and job readiness skills.
(b) If a district offers special education, gifted and talented education, vocational education, or bilingual education services, in order to receive funding under (a)(1) of this section, the district must file with the department a plan that indicates the services that will be provided to students who receive these services.
(c) In this section, “intensive services” has the meaning given by the department by regulation adopted under AS 14.30.180--14.30.350.