Alaska Statutes Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions § 13.36.080. Duty to inform and account to beneficiaries
(a) The trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration. In addition,
(1) within 30 days after acceptance of the trust, the trustee shall inform in writing the current beneficiaries and, if possible, one or more persons who under AS 13.06.120 may represent beneficiaries with future interests, of the court in which the trust is registered and of the trustee's name and address;
(2) upon reasonable request, the trustee shall provide the beneficiary with a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the beneficiary's interest and with relevant information about the assets of the trust and the particulars relating to the administration;
(3) upon reasonable request, a beneficiary is entitled to a statement of the accounts of the trust annually and on termination of the trust or change of the trustee.
(b) The settlor of a trust may exempt a trustee from the duties under (a) of this section to provide notification or information regarding the trust to a beneficiary who is not entitled to a mandatory distribution of income or principal from the trust on an annual or more frequent basis. The settlor may provide the exemption by provision in the instrument creating the trust if the trust is created by a writing, by an amendment of the trust if the settlor reserved the power to amend the trust, or by a written document after the trust is created. The exemption may not exceed in duration the shorter of the settlor's lifetime or a judicial determination of the settlor's incapacity.
(c) If a settlor provides for an exemption under (b) of this section and a beneficiary with a future interest
(1) who is not a beneficiary entitled to a mandatory distribution of income or principal from the trust on an annual or more frequent basis receives a distribution, the trustee shall provide notification or information limited to the accounting period during which the distribution was made;
(2) becomes a beneficiary entitled to a mandatory distribution of income or principal from the trust on an annual or more frequent basis, the trustee shall provide notification and information as required under AS 13.16 and (a) of this section.