Alaska Statutes Title 12. Code of Criminal Procedure § 12.70.040. Extradition of persons imprisoned or awaiting trial in another state or who have left the demanding state under compulsion
(a) When it is desired to have returned to this state a person charged in this state with a crime, and that person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings then pending against that person in another state, the governor of this state may agree with the executive authority of the other state for the extradition of that person before the conclusion of the proceedings or the term of sentence in the other state, upon condition that the person be returned to the other state at the expense of this state as soon as the prosecution in this state is terminated.
(b) The governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the executive authority of another state a person in this state who is charged in the manner provided in AS 12.70.220 with having violated the laws of the state whose executive authority is making the demand, even though that person left the demanding state involuntarily.