Alaska Statutes Title 12. Code of Criminal Procedure § 12.55.165. Extraordinary circumstances
(a) If the defendant is subject to sentencing under AS 12.55.125(c), (d), (e), or (i) and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of a sentence within the presumptive range, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, the court shall enter findings and conclusions and cause a record of the proceedings to be transmitted to a three-judge panel for sentencing under AS 12.55.175.
(b) In making a determination under (a) of this section, the court may not refer a case to a three-judge panel based on the defendant's potential for rehabilitation if the court finds that a factor in aggravation set out in AS 12.55.155(c)(2), (8), (10), (12), (15), (17), (18)(B), (20), (21), or (28) is present.
(c) A court may not refer a case to a three-judge panel under (a) of this section if the defendant is being sentenced for a sexual felony under AS 12.55.125(i) and the request for the referral is based solely on the claim that the defendant, either singly or in combination, has
(1) prospects for rehabilitation that are less than extraordinary;  or
(2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual offenses.
(d) A court may not refer a case to a three-judge panel under (a) of this section if the request for referral is based, in whole or in part, on the claim that a sentence within the presumptive range may result in the classification of the defendant as deportable under federal immigration law.
1. Subject to the limitations of this section, the time for transfer to the minor of custodial property transferred under NRS 167.023, 167.025 or 167.033 may be delayed until a specified time after the time the minor attains 18 years of age. The time must be specified in the transfer made under NRS 167.030.
2. To specify a delayed time for transfer, the words: “as custodian for _________________________ (name of minor) until he or she attains the age of ________ (age at which transfer is to occur) years under Nevada's Uniform Act on Transfers to Minors” must be substituted in substance for the words: “as custodian for _________________________ (name of minor) under Nevada's Uniform Act on Transfers to Minors” in making the transfer under NRS 167.030.
3. The time for transfer to the minor of custodial property transferred under NRS 167.025 or 167.033 may be delayed under this section only if the governing will, trust or nomination provides in substance that the custodianship is to continue until the time the minor attains a specified age, which time may not be later than the time the minor attains 25 years of age, and in such a case the will, trust or nomination determines the time to be specified in making the transfer under NRS 167.030.
4. The time for transfer to the minor of custodial property transferred under NRS 167.023 may be delayed only if the transfer under NRS 167.030 provides in substance that the custodianship is to continue until the time the minor attains a specified age, which time may not be later than the time the minor:
(a) Attains 21 years of age, in the case of a transfer by irrevocable gift under NRS 167.023;  or
(b) Attains 25 years of age, in the case of a transfer by irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment under NRS 167.023.
5. If a transfer under NRS 167.030 provides in substance that the duration of the custodianship is for a time longer than the maximum time permitted by this section, the custodianship shall be deemed to continue only until the time the minor attains the maximum age permitted by this section for the duration of a custodianship created by that type of transfer.
6. The provisions of this section do not apply to any transfer made under NRS 167.027 or 167.029.