Wyoming Statutes Title 2. Wills, Decedents' Estates and Probate Code § 2-7-501. Right to homestead and support; “homestead” defined
(a) When a person dies leaving a spouse or minor children, the spouse or minor children are entitled to remain in possession of the homestead, all wearing apparel of the family, and all household furniture of the decedent until letters are granted and the inventory is returned. The widow or minor children are also entitled to a reasonable provision for their support, to be allowed by the court.
(b) When any person dies seized of a homestead, leaving a spouse or minor children, the spouse or minor children are entitled to the homestead. If there is neither spouse nor minor children the homestead is liable for the debts of the decedent.
(c) “Homestead” includes that property referred to in W.S. 2-7-507 to the extent in value stated in W.S. 2-7-508.